In this episode Mike and Rich look at the winners of the Stylist Short Cuts competition, conducted by Arrow.
There are eight short films, showcasing the talents of female film-makers both in front of and behind the camera. The whole series of shorts are available on Arrow's streaming service, however we have put links below to those which are available on either Youtube or Vimeo:
ALCHEMIA Dir Natacha Thomas
ATTENTION dir Nora Unkel
BED BUG dir Zoe Holmes/Patrick McDonald
BLOODHOUND - Dir Sophia Cacciola
REPTILE HOUSE - Dir Tristan Risk
THE CURSE - Dir Ellie Stewart
TICKS - dir Chloe Carroll
UNSAFE SPACES - Dir Connor Sandheinrich
Click Here to learn more about the competition.
Follow the Short Shots TWITTER page, where we will be linking to a short film every day!
Don't forget to also check out our main show, the DTV DIGEST on TWITTER and FACEBOOK!
Episode 250: Dangerous Waters, The Price We Pay, 8 Found Dead, The Devil Went Down to Islington, Dead Enders, Full Eclipse
Short Shots Ep 22: Martial Arts Mayhem!
Episode 249: Fist of the Condor, No One Will Save You, The Haunting of the Queen Mary, End of Term, Washington Armour, Lollipop, Ballistic
Episode 248: The Retirement Plan, Fear the Night, 10/31 Part 3, The Reckoning of Darkness, Shadow Force
Episode 247: Sympathy for the Devil, King of Killers, Dark Asset, Another Day to Live Through, Sound of Silence, Curse of Crom, Final Summer, Flower of Battle, Shadow Guard
Episode 246: Outpost, #ChadGetsTheAxe, Hunted, Anchorage, Trauma Therapy Psychosis, Thirst, Night Run, Killer Klowns From Outer Space
Episode 245: Frightfest Special: The Moor, To Fire You Come At Last, Piper, The Knocking, Good Boy, Here For Blood, Enter the Clones of Bruce, Mancunian Man, Home Invasion, Darklands
Short Shot Ep 21: Etheria Film Night 2022 and 2023.
Episode 244: Wrath of Dracula, Mother May I, That’s a Wrap, The Bell Keeper, Payday 3, Bulletproof
Episode 243: Johnny Z, Hunt Club, Spiderman: Lotus, A Father’s Son, Submerged
Episode 242: Alone At Night, Summoning the Spirit, Rage, Tomb Raider vs Uncharted vs Indiana Jones, Splinter
Episode 241: Operation Napoleon, The Inhabitant, Lock and Load, The Gateway Drug, Starry Eyes
Episode 240: The Lair, Sakra, Artists In Agony, What the Waters Left Behind: Scars, Red Valley, The Thaw
Episode 239: Door Mouse, 97 Minutes, The Bigfoot Trap, The Breach, Dead End: Dead Man Walking, Pentathlon
Short Shot Episode 20 - Action Special
Episode 238: The Gates, Call Her King, Bad Girl Boogey, Skinamarink, We Hunt Giants, The Black Plague
Episode 237: She Came From The Woods, Cerebrum, Stephen King On Screen, Herd, Pinball: The Man Who Saved the Game, The Oath, Amityville Dollhouse
Episode 236 - Black Lotus, The Black Demon, Supercell, The Devil Comes at Night, Pursuit, First Contact, Stranded 3, Class of 1999 2:The Substitute
Episode 235: Road Kill, Wrath of Souls, MK ULTRA, Old Man, Oath of Honour, Tremors 2L Aftershocks
Episode 234: Restart the Earth, Boon, Little Bone Lodge, 1915 - Legend of the Gurkhas, The Resurrection of Charles Manson, Killer Kites, Jo, Revenge of the Green Dragons
Join Podbean Ads Marketplace and connect with engaged listeners.
Advertise Today
Create your
podcast in
minutes
It is Free
Cinema: A to B
I Finally Watched...
Star Wars Escape Pod
Pod Meets World
Kill James Bond!