230: Box Hill Classic | Reverse Pyramid
Brad puts in a consistent week of training while resisting the calls to race.
Julian takes a break off Strava and spends time on the paddle board.
Brady has a rough night's sleep as he looks towards Run For The Kids this Sunday.
Box Hill Classic saw the 3000m won by Rose Donegan and Seth O’Donnell, each putting in dominant performances, while the 1500m races were won by Georgia Griffith and Callum Davies of Queensland.
AthsVic Results Hub
Stewart McSweyn is named to race the Vitality London 10000 road race in May alongside Mo Farah and Andy Butchart.
Athletics Weekly
The boys speculate on who could be lining up for the Commonwealth Games with Marnie Ponton and Sarah Klein lining up for Newcastle Marathon this coming weekend, as well as how Lisa Weightman will come into the mix.
For Training Talk this week, Brad takes us through the Reverse Pyramid session:
1200m / 800m / 600m / 400m / 400m / 600m / 800m / 1200m
With 60 seconds static recovery between each rep, Brad explains the target pace for each rep and what runners should get out this workout as a whole.
*(Editor’s Note: Runners should do an easy warm-up jog, drills and strides before commencing any workout).
Moose finds out people not waving back is a phenomenon not exclusive to the trails. The boys then preview the Australian National Track & Field Championships and figure out where Brady should place in the long race at Run For The Kids.
Patreon Link: https://www.patreon.com/insiderunningpodcast
Opening and Closing Music is Undercover of my Skin by Benny Walker. www.bennywalkermusic.com
For shoes or running apparel contact Julian at: https://www.facebook.com/therunningcompanyballarat/
Join the conversation at: https://www.facebook.com/insiderunningpodcast/
To donate and show your support for the show: https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=9K9WQCZNA2KAN
334: Jack Rayner | Sydney Track Classic | Box Hill Burn
333: Sinead Diver | National Records at The TEN | Run For The Kids & State Athletics Championships
332: World Cross Country Team Announcement | NCAA D1 Indoor Championships | Nagoya Marathon
331: Jesse Hunt | Canberra Track Classic | World Indoor Championships | Tokyo Marathon
Road to Osaka 8 - Season Finale
330: Osaka Marathon recaps | Cameron Myers takes Bankstown | Izzi Batt-Doyle
Road to Osaka 7
329: Claudia Hollingsworth | Maurie Plant Meet | Run The Bridge
Road to Osaka 6
328: Vale Kelvin Kiptum | Adelaide Invitational | Australian Indoor Records
Road to Osaka 5. Feat: Dave Ridley
327: US Olympic Trials Marathon | Jess Hull’s 3000m National Record | Marugame Half
Road to Osaka 4. Feat: Dean Menzies
326: Andy Blow | ACT Track & Field Champs | BU John Thomas Terrier Classic
Road to Osaka 3 featuring Tara Palm
325: Vic Milers Club | Precision Fuel & Hydration review | Coaching by AI
Road to Osaka 2
Shoe Geeks - December/January
324: Pat Tiernan runs #2 All-Time Australian Marathon | Valencia Road 10k World Record
Road to Osaka 1
Create your
podcast in
minutes
It is Free
Running with Jake - The PLODcast
Nobody Asked Us with Des & Kara
The Strength Running Podcast
Ali on the Run Show
The Running Explained Podcast